Hotel Seepark Thun

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hotel Seepark Thun
$$$$

Overview

4-star superior hotel on Lake Thun with free bikes and included public transport

Location & Surroundings

Seepark Thun sits directly on Lake Thun, 160 meters from Marquard Wocher Panorama and 250 meters from Schadau Castle. The hotel provides a free PanoramaCard Thunersee that covers local public transport and offers many discounts, with the Seepark Bus Stop a short walk away. Guests can swim from the hotel's own lake access with stone steps and a railing, or rent electric bikes to explore the shoreline.

Wellness & Recreation

The wellness area at Hotel Seepark includes a Finnish sauna, herbal hut, hot tub, steam bath, and a relaxation room with drinks. A fitness center and spa/wellness packages are available, along with spa facilities like a foot bath and spa lounge. Guests can borrow free bicycles, rent electric bikes, and use board games or table tennis for leisure.

Dining Experiences

The hotel's gourmet restaurant, dasRestaurant, serves dishes using local ingredients, while the Timeless bistro offers hot food and snacks. Outdoor dining on the terrace provides views of Lake Thun and Schadau Park, and a coffee house on site serves specialty drinks. Breakfast in the room, packed lunches, and special diet menus are available upon request.

Rooms & Amenities

Each room at Seepark Hotel Thun has a free minibar with fruits, an en-suite bathroom, and most have a balcony overlooking the lake or park. The hotel offers allergy-free rooms, facilities for disabled guests, and non-smoking rooms throughout. Daily housekeeping, ironing service, and laundry are provided, and the 24-hour front desk offers concierge service and currency exchange.

Business & Pet-Friendly Features

Congress Hotel Seepark Thun Switzerland provides meeting and banquet facilities with fax/photocopying services, and the fitness center is open to business guests. Pets are allowed, with pet bowls provided, and the hotel has a designated smoking area and lift access. Express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, and tour desk services support both corporate and leisure travelers.

  • Location: Directly on Lake Thun, 250 m from Schadau Castle
  • Wellness: Finnish sauna, herbal hut, hot tub, steam bath, relaxation room
  • Dining: Gourmet restaurant dasRestaurant and bistro Timeless
  • Recreation: Free bicycles, electric bike rental, lake swimming access
  • Value: Free PanoramaCard Thunersee for public transport and discounts
  • Pet Policy: Pets allowed with pet bowls provided
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
from 06:00-10:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site at CHF 15 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel Seepark Thun provides visitors with a free full breakfast. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
German
Building
Year renovated:2007
Number of rooms:100
Former name
Seepark Hotel
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Small Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
Cozy Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed
Deluxe Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds
Show 2 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

CHF 15 per day

Baggage storage

Baggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Spa and relaxation

Jacuzzi

Massage

Steam room

Spa & wellness center

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Hiking
  • Cycling
  • Bowling
  • Table tennis

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Valet parking
  • Pet amenities available
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs
  • Board games
  • Children's menu

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Jacuzzi
  • Massage

Room features

  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hotel Seepark Thun

💵 Lowest room price 223 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 15.8 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Belp, BRN

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Seestrasse 47, Thun, Switzerland, 3602
Map view
Seestrasse 47, Thun, Switzerland, 3602
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Gastronomie-Museum
100 yd
Culture and Convention Center Thun
100 yd
Restaurant
Restaurant Holiday
100 yd
Restaurant
Hotel Alpha Thun Restaurant
100 yd

Reviews of Hotel Seepark Thun

8.1 /10
Great
989 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#2 of 9 hotels in Thun

FAQ about Hotel Seepark Thun

Which attractions can we visit during our stay at Hotel Seepark Thun hotel?
During their stay at Hotel Seepark Thun hotel guests can visit Thunersee (1.5 miles), Thun Castle (1.2 miles) as well as Vieille Ville de Thoune (1.3 miles) among others.
What is the nearest airport to Hotel Seepark Thun?
Belp airport is located within a 25-minute drive (19 miles) from Hotel Seepark Thun.
Does the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun hotel provide an airport shuttle?
Bus shuttle which will take you to the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun hotel with a 25-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can we park our car at the Thun hotel?
Guests of the Thun hotel can take advantage of a private parking garage.
Does the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun provide any food & drink options?
Guests are welcome to enjoy dishes of French cuisine served in the traditional French restaurant TheTimeless located at the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun.
Are there any dining facilities close to the 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun?
During their stay at the 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun guests can enjoy a meal in the nearby restaurant Maha Lakshmi indian restaurant (merely 8 minutes' walk away) offering dishes of French cuisine for medium prices.
Does the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun serve breakfast?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun.
What is check-in and check-out time at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can check in from 2 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 6 AM.
How much does a room at the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun cost?
The prices at the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun start from $396.
What payment methods are accepted in the 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun?
At the 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun?
Most rooms of the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun include an adjoining terrace and a balcony as well as a flat-screen TV.
Is the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun equipped with amenities for persons with disabilities?
Yes, the superior 4-star Hotel Seepark Thun provides rooms with accessible facilities and wheelchair access to improve the experience for the guests with special needs.
Does the hotel feature any spa facilities?
Pampering amenities in the hotel include a steam room, a Finnish sauna, and steam baths.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room